Data protection

With this data protection declaration we inform you how your personal data is processed by us.

1 Responsible

Responsible for the processing of your personal data within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 7 DS-GVO is:

John Barber & Sons
Pratik Raj
Lange Reihe 81
20099 Hamburg
Telefon: 04032898078
E-Mail: john@johnbarbersons.com

2 No obligation / necessity to provide the data

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide us with your personal data. However, insofar as this results from the following regulations, it may be that we can only provide our offers to a limited extent or not at all or that we cannot conclude a contract with you if you do not provide us with the data required for this. Apart from that, the non-provision of your personal data has no consequences.

3 Purpose and legal basis of data processing

3.1 Visiting our website
If you visit our website without otherwise providing us with information about the functions we provide, we or our web host only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to us. For this purpose, a log data record (so-called server log file) is created on our web server, which contains the following data:

– the so-called referrer URL (the website from which our website was accessed)
– the name and URL of the requested page
– the date and time of your call
– the time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
– Your IP address (in a shortened and therefore no longer personally identifiable form)
– the type, language and version of the web browser you are using
– the operating system of your computer
– the amount of data transferred as well
– the access status/HTTP status code (message whether the access was successful)

The legal basis for the collection of this data is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit site lies.

Unless we are legally obliged or entitled to store your personal data collected during your visit to our website for longer, the server log files created will be deleted after seven days.

3.2 Handling of Requests
If you contact us (e.g. via e-mail or via a contact form provided on our website), we process the data you provide for the purpose of answering and processing your request. If you contact us to initiate or execute a contract, the legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. b GDPR. If your inquiry is not answered as part of the fulfillment of contractual obligations, your inquiry or the answer to it justifies our legitimate interest in the processing of your data. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

Unless we are obliged by law to store your data longer, we will only store the data you collect when you contact us until your request has been finally processed and the purpose of storing your data is no longer applicable.

3.3 Order Processing
If you want to place an order with us using the functions offered on our website, you must provide all the personal data that we need to conclude the contract with you and to process your order. Information that is absolutely necessary for this is marked as mandatory fields during the ordering process. All other information is voluntary. The legal basis for the processing of your mandatory information collected when ordering is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit. b GDPR

We can also use the data you provide when placing orders to send you information about similar goods or services from our offers by post or email. The legal basis for this is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit. f GDPR, whereby the purpose of informing you about similar offers represents our legitimate interest.

Due to commercial and tax law requirements, we are obliged to store your data collected in the context of orders for a period of up to ten years. After two years or all warranty obligations or other contractual obligations (e.g. software updates) have expired, depending on which time occurs last, we will restrict the processing of your data, i.e. your data will then only be stored to fulfill our legal storage obligations.

3.4 Use of our newsletter
If you subscribe to our newsletter, you agree that we will send you information about our offers from our range of goods. The legal basis for this is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 Letter a GDPR.

You can revoke your consent to the sending of our newsletter at any time with effect for the future. You can use the link attached to each newsletter for this purpose. Alternatively, you can also send us your revocation via the other contact data and channels provided by us. Your revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your data by us for the time up to the declaration of revocation.

4 Disclosure of your data to third parties

4.1 Disclosure of your data for payment processing
Depending on the payment method you have chosen, your data required to carry out and process the payment will be passed on to the relevant payment service provider. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. b GDPR. The following applies in detail:

If you choose to pay via PayPal, your data will be sent to PayPal Europe S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg. If you select payment on account there, PayPal will carry out a prior credit check. In order to carry out the payment on account, we assign our claim against you to PayPal and in this context transmit all the data required for this to PayPal. In addition, PayPal’s data protection regulations apply to payment processing, available at: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=de_DE.

If you select payment as “Klarna immediate transfer”, your data will be forwarded to Sofort GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich, to process the payment. The data protection regulations of Sofort GmbH also apply, available at: https://www.sofort.com/payment/wizard/getCmsContent/data_protection/DE/0/de.

If you choose to pay via Klarna, your data will be forwarded to Klarna Bank AB (publ), Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm to process the payment. The use of the Klarna invoice payment method requires a prior positive credit check by Klarna. Klarna’s data protection regulations also apply, available at: https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_de/privacy.

If you choose to pay by credit card, your data will be forwarded to our payment service provider (Stripe INC) to process the payment, whose data protection regulations can be found at: https://stripe.com/at/privacy.

4.2 Disclosure of your data to service providers
Depending on the shipping method you have chosen, we will pass on your data to the relevant shipping and logistics service provider for the purpose of shipping processing. In addition, we pass on your data to IT service providers (e.g. e-mail providers), dropshipping providers and other service providers or order processing for order processing if necessary. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. b GDPR.

If you have expressly consented to this when placing your order, we will pass on your e-mail address to the shipping service provider for the purpose of tracking the shipment. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

 

5 Use of Cookies and Related Features/Technology

5.1 We use so-called cookies on our website. These are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Cookies contain characteristic character strings that can be used to uniquely identify your browser when you use our website.

5.2 Since cookies are stored directly on your computer, you can use the appropriate settings in your browser to specify that

– You will be informed about the setting of cookies and you then only allow this in each individual case
– the setting of cookies in general or for certain types of cookies is excluded
– Cookies set on your computer are automatically deleted by closing the browser.

Please note, however, that the functionality and/or full availability of our website may be restricted or not guaranteed if cookies are deactivated.

5.3 Cookies are distinguished as follows based on their function and storage period:

Technically necessary cookies: These are absolutely necessary for the functionality and security of our website and serve the sole purpose of guaranteeing the basic functions of our website.

Functional cookies: These store various information in order to facilitate the use of a website or to provide personalized functions (e.g. login data, language selection, etc.).

Performance cookies: These cookies are used to store information about your user behavior (e.g. duration, frequency and order of the pages visited, search terms used, etc.) on a website. They serve the purpose of improving the offer on the website through the information collected and adapting it to the interests of the user.

Marketing cookies: These also store information about your usage behavior on a visited website. However, they serve the purpose of showing you advertisements tailored to your individual user interests and measuring their effectiveness.

Sharing cookies: These are used to enable or improve the interactivity of a website with other services (e.g. social networks).

Transient cookies: These cookies are automatically deleted immediately after the end of the browser session.

Persistent cookies: These are stored even after your browser session has ended for a specified period of time or until you delete them yourself in the security settings of your browser.

5.4 Any use of cookies and comparable technologies and the associated processing of your personal data that is not technically necessary (technically necessary cookies) requires your express and active consent in accordance with § 25 Para. 1 TTDSG and Art. 6 Para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR.

5.5 Unless expressly stated otherwise, we only use transient, technically necessary cookies on our website. The legal basis for this is Section 25 (2) TTDSG and Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f GDPR, whereby our legitimate interest lies in guaranteeing the basic functions and security of our website.

6 Your rights as a data subject

6.1 With regard to the personal data concerning you, you have the following rights towards us:

– according to Art. 15 DS-GVO the right to information
– according to Art. 16 DS-GVO the right to correction of your data
– according to Art. 17 DS-GVO the right to delete your data
– according to Art. 18 DS-GVO the right to demand the restriction of processing
– according to Art. 20 DS-GVO the right to data portability
– according to Art. 21 DS-GVO the right to object to the processing

6.2 According to Art. 77 DS-GVO, you also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by us.

7 Duration of storage of your data

7.1 Unless otherwise stated in the above regulations, your data will only be stored by us for as long as is necessary to achieve the stated purpose.

7.2 If the processing of your data is based on consent, it will be deleted immediately after receipt of your revocation, unless the further processing of your data is legally permitted by another legal basis.

7.3 If the processing of your data by us is based on a legitimate interest, we will terminate it immediately if you object to this, unless our legitimate interests in further processing outweigh your interests in hiring them. If we process your data for the purpose of direct marketing, we will stop this immediately after receiving your objection.